Statutory details and privacy policy

1. Presentation of the site

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 6-III and 19 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on Trust in the Digital Economy, known as the L.C.E.N., we bring the following information to the attention of users and visitors of the site www.diabetes-covid.org :

Owner of the site : CORONADO : CHU de Nantes
Hôpital Nord-Laennec (UF 7015) • 44093 Nantes Cedex 1 • France

Publication Manager : Mme Vimla Mayoura – contact mail

Web hosting:
OVH
siège social: 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

2. Description of services provided

The purpose of the website www.diabetes-covid.org is to provide information about all the activities of the establishment.
The owner of the site endeavours to provide on the www.diabetes-covid.org site information that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether caused by itself or by the third party partners who provide it with this information.
All the information offered on the site www.diabetes-covid.org is given as an indication, is not exhaustive, and is subject to change. It is given subject to modifications that have been made since it was put online.

3. Intellectual property and counterfeiting

The owner of the site is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software…
Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, total or partial adaptation of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited, except with prior written authorization via our contact form.
Any unauthorised use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

4. Hypertext links and cookies

The site www.diabetes-covid.org contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites (partners, information, video links …) set up with the authorization of the site owners. However, the owner of the site has no possibility of checking the content of the sites thus visited and therefore declines any responsibility for this fact as to the possible risks of illicit content.

The user is informed that during his visits to the site www.diabetes-covid.org one or more cookies may be automatically installed on his computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

For statistical purposes we use the measurement tool Google Analytics. The service offered by Google Inc. uses, where you have given your consent, cookie technology for audience measurement purposes.

You can view the Google Analytics terms and conditions.

You can disable the collection of information through the use of cookie technology by clicking here.
Cookie management
Or by consulting the following pages:
Mozilla Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/cookies-informations-sites-enregistrent
Google Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Opera : https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies
Microsoft Edge : https://privacy.microsoft.com/fr-fr/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

5. Protection of goods and persons – management of personal data

Contact Form

The information collected through our contact form (name, first name, email, address) is recorded in a computerized file by Ms. Vimla Mayoura to facilitate exchanges.
They are intended for any manager/employee of the establishment likely to have an exchange by telephone or email with the persons concerned, in particular to answer their request.

We use a Google ReCaptcha to avoid spam, here is the privacy policy.

The collected data is kept for a maximum period of 36 months in case of non-conclusion of a contract with our company.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, data files and liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose personal data concerning them.

To exercise this right, send your request by mail to :

CORONADO : CHU de Nantes
Hôpital Nord-Laennec (UF 7015) • 44093 Nantes Cedex 1 • France

The request must be in writing and signed, and accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site www.diabetes-covid.org is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the repurchase of the site www.diabetes-covid.org from the owner of the site and his rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the eventual purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data towards the user of the site www.diabetes-covid.org.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases

Membership to the pro account

For users of the “pro” account, we also store the personal data indicated in their WordPress profile (username.ice, e-mail address). All users can change or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their username-ice) by contacting Vimla MAYOURA. The site managers can also view and modify this information.

You may request to receive a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including those you have provided us with. You may also request the deletion of your personal data..

The CORONADO network

 CORONADO is an incredible network that brings together 68 diabetes centres, medical societies and patient associations.  

Read more
id Praesent lectus amet, venenatis Sed